You are currently on the official website of les Houches School of Physics. The legal notices below apply to everyone using the website. Please read them carefully before accessing any of its contents.

This website has been designed by the Université Grenoble Alpes and the information it contains is intended solely to provide an institutional presentation of the University's activities. The Université Grenoble Alpes is entitled to amend the contents of its website at any time without notice and may not be held liable for the consequences of such amendments. This website may only be accessed and used under the following conditions and pursuant to the legislation in force. By connecting to the website you agree to these conditions unreservedly and without limitations.

Editorial information


Publications Director:

Lise Dumasy, Vice-Chancellor of the Université Grenoble Alpes.

Editorial Manager:
Christophe Salomon, general school director

Webmasters:
Philippe Peyla, deputy director and Murielle Gardette, administrative assistant.

Host


Université Grenoble Alpes
Direction Générale Déléguée au Système d'Information
101 rue de la physique, bâtiment Ampère D, domaine universitaire, 38400 Saint-Martin d'Hères
FRANCE
Tel. +33 (0)4 57 42 13 13
dgdsi@univ-grenoble-alpes.fr

Website contents


The Université Grenoble Alpes provides this information for guidance purposes only, and makes every effort to ensure it is true and up-to-date. That said, no guarantee can be made as to the accuracy, clarity, relevance or exhaustiveness of the information displayed on the website.

Consequently, and unless there is a major, deliberate error on its part, the Université Grenoble Alpes shall not be held liable for any loss resulting, in particular, from unclear or inaccurate information displayed on our website or for any other damage caused by a third party's fraudulent access to our website with the intention of undermining the establishment's image or interest, particularly by distorting the information listed on the website.

The Université Grenoble Alpes may not be held liable for any damage or virus that may damage your computer device or render it unusable following a visit to our website, despite the security measures in place.

Copyright


© All rights reserved by the Université Grenoble Alpes


The whole website is subject to French and international legislation concerning copyright and intellectual property. Reproduction rights are reserved for all photographs, images, texts, logos, domain names, downloadable documents and other contents on this website. They are either the property of the Université Grenoble Alpes or the subject of an authorisation to use copyrighted material. Any use whether through reproduction, amendment, download, sending or other existing or future process must have obtained prior authorisation in writing (by email, letter or fax). Only copies for private, non-commercial use are authorised subject to the intellectual property rights mentioned. The establishment's logos may be downloaded at leisure. However, they may only be used if the establishment's name is mentioned in a press article or for an event in which the Université Grenoble Alpes is involved. Logos may never be used in a way that undermines the establishment's brand image. All offenders run the risk of being prosecuted.

Only copies for private, non-commercial use are authorised as long as the following three conditions are met:
• Free distribution;
• Documents are reproduced in their entirety: with no amendments or alterations of any kind;
• The source is mentioned clearly and legibly (URL of the original document on the website) with the following indication: © Université Grenoble Alpes – Rights reserved.

Requests for reproductions in any format are to be sent to:

Université Grenoble Alpes
Direction de la communication
621 Avenue Centrale
38400 Saint-Martin-d'Hères
FRANCE
Tel.: +33(0)4 76 82 54 00
dgdais-dir-communication@univ-grenoble-alpes.fr

Personal data protection


All personal information collected is subject to the amended 6 January 1978 Act on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties and declared to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL).

When you browse this website, each click on a link corresponds to an order sent to the web server. These procedures are sent to and stored in a log file. A log file is only used to ensure the system is working properly or to look for the source of attempts to compromise the website, pursuant to the legislation in force.

You are entitled to access, correct and delete personal data by contacting:

Université Grenoble Alpes
Direction de la communication
621 Avenue Centrale
38400 Saint-Martin-d'Hères FRANCE
Tel.: +33(0)4 76 82 54 00
webmaster@univ-grenoble-alpes.fr

The freedom to access personal data contained on this website (directory) does not grant the freedom to collect or use such data.

Statistics


To help improve the services we provide you with, we keep track of the number of pages seen, number of visits and visitors' activity on the website, as well as how often they return to it.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored in your computer to help the website to analyse how the website is used by its users. The data generated by cookies concerning the use you make of the website (including your IP address) will be sent to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to assess your use of the website, compile reports on the website's activity for its publisher and provide other services with a bearing on the website's activity and use of the Internet. Google is likely to communicate said data to third parties when legally required or when said third parties process said data on Google's behalf, this website's publisher in particular. Google will not combine your IP address with any other piece of data in its possession. You can choose to disable cookies by selecting the appropriate settings of your browser. Please note that, by doing so, you may no longer be able to use some of this website's features. By using this website, you expressly agree to your personal data being processed by Google according to the aforementioned conditions and purposes.

Links and creating links


The Université Grenoble Alpes website allows hyperlinks to be set up that direct Internet users to its content, as long as:
• No elements of the website are used within another website through inclusion, framing, inlining or other such processes.
• There is no deep linking to graphic, multimedia or animated content (in jpeg, gif or other format) or any other text document (in txt, doc, rtf, pdf or other format), regardless of whether they can be downloaded or not.
• The link tag mentions "Université Grenoble Alpes".

This authorisation does not extend to websites containing illegal, violent, controversial, pornographic or xenophobic information or material which may offend the public at large.

The Université Grenoble Alpes has inserted a number of hyperlinks on its own website to allow easier access to other websites likely to provide further information. But for all that, it may not be held liable for a website displaying contentious or inaccurate content which a user may have accessed from our website.

Jurisdiction


The Université Grenoble Alpes websites and their content have been designed in line with the rules applicable in France, even though they can be accessed by other French-speaking users.
Please note that, in the event of a discrepancy between information provided in the French version of the establishment's website and information provided in the English version of the establishment's website, the former information (i.e. in the French version of the establishment's website) shall prevail.